Based on the Oscar-winning DreamWorks Animation film, Shrek The Musical is a Tony Award-winning fairy tale adventure. Shrek brings all the beloved characters you know from the film to life on stage and proves there's more to the story than meets the ears.

"Once upon a time, there was a little ogre named Shrek...." And thus begins the tale of an unlikely hero who finds himself on a life-changing journey alongside a wisecracking Donkey and a feisty princess who resists her rescue. Throw in a short-tempered bad guy, a cookie with an attitude and over a dozen other fairy tale misfits, and you've got the kind of mess that calls for a real hero. Luckily, there's one on hand... and his name is Shrek.

Shrek presents a treasure trove of creative opportunities, including costumes, sets, puppets (there is a fire-breathing dragon after all) and more! Irreverently fun for the whole family, Shrek proves that beauty is truly in the eye of the ogre.

 

 

CAST:

 

Shrek - Marcus Jackson

Donkey- Nick Boyd, Mekhi Holloway

Princess Fiona - Camille Adam, Eryn Fleener
Lord Farquaad 
-Ben Franco, Jake Setnicky

Mama Ogre - Breana Malloy

Papa Ogre - Thomas Larner

Little Shrek - Avery Clark

Queen Lillian - Maddy Haakenson

Bishop/Guard - Chris Verhil

Pinocchio - Cam Palmer

Big Bad Wolf - Drew Nyquist

3 Little Pigs - Rachel Arking, Pratiksha Boinapolly, Taryn Riekse

Elf - Hannah Chapell

Fairy Godmother - Lauren Richardson

Humpty Dumpty - Skylar Rademacher

Mad Hatter - Emmerson Ganton

Mama Bear - Lexie Gallie

Papa Bear - Noah Wyatt

Baby Bear - Delayne Hengesbach

Peter Pan - Travis Hunt

Sugar Plum Fairy - Lainie Plunkett

Tweedle - Becca Dietz

Ugly Duckling - Emily Williams

Wicked Witch - Graycn Brandt

Thelonius - Ben Reynolds

Gingy - Paige Plunkett

Teen Fiona - Rebecca Ridenour

Young Fiona - Jaclyn VanderPloeg

Dragon - Korey Hamilton

Pied Piper - Collin Smith

3 Blind Mice - Hannah deSilva, Christine Lee, Emma Smith

Grumpy - Braden Horton

Knights - Stefani Fleming, Tara Scoggins, Miranda Shaltry,

                                                                              Josie Tanasse 

DANCERS:

Foster Anderson, Gracyn Brandt, Darbi Carter, Hannah deSilva, Brandon Foy, Kylie Hogan, Travis Hunt, Anna Konen, Erin Maher, Glenn McDevitt, Lainie Plunkett, Taryn Riekse, Jill Risley, Anna Shipman, Chloe Smith, Collin Smith, Bella Zoglio

CHORUS:

Noah Bachelder, Becca Bovee, Taegan Byers, Kristin Cebelak, Jenifer Dake, Nyah Ganton, Zoe Hernandez, Louis Konkoly, Illeana Lanese, Abigail Nelson, Sara Peeper, Mackenzie Rademacher, Chloe Sandborn, Emily Shippey, Madeline Smith, Josie Tanasse, Amari Travis, Ethan Wall, Brooke Warder, Mandy Williams

TECH CREW:

Emily Ayers, Lacey Buycks, Travis Campbell, Sarah Clements, Cassidy Clevenger, Gabby Cushman, Sam Dail, Katherine Davidson, Zach Dumont, Kiersten Fox, Elivis Gibbs, Alex Haviland, Caleb Johnson, Ananya Kamath,  Ryan Koschay, Grace Long, Henry Lu, Ryleigh McGeorge, Sam Memzie, Alexis Milligan, Sam Milner, Hannah Perri, Heidi Reynolds, Michael Ramos, Gage Stout, Abby Thorne, Makenna Wright

PIT ORCHESTRA:

Emily Babcock, Anna Baribeau, Payton Cole, Nolan Fox,  Ben Hedlund, Ben Hoskins, Eli Lantz, Will Marks, Liam McCracken, Carolyn Morgan,  John Peters, Jessi Proper, Adam Schmidt, Greg Stevens, Eric Thompson,  John Townsend, Brandon Wyatt, Ollie Zay, 

 

 

Director/Choreographer - Tracy Clark

Vocal /Pit Orchestra Director - Sheri Tulloch

Assistant Director/Choreographer - Amanda Hengesbach

Producer - Tonya Rice

Costumer - Susie Jackson

Technical Supervisor - Tim Daniel

Accompanist - Mary Rodeck

Student Director/Stage Manager - Spencer Holly

 

1/3

Awards

Sutton Foster Ovation Awards for Musical Theatre

Schools represent participation from all across Michigan

  • Best Actor Nominee- Marcus Jackson *Top 5

  • Best Actor Nominee- Jake Setnicky

  • Best Actress Nominee- Camille Adams

  • Best Choreography Award

Excellence Awards for Musical Theatre in Mid-Michigan

Schools represent participation from Barry, Calhoun, Eaton and Ionia Counties

 

  • Direction  - *Runner Up

  • Featured Performer - Drew Nyquist, Big Bad Wolf, *Runner-Up

  • Supporting Actress - Korey Hamilton, Dragon *Winner

  • Supporting Actor - Mekhi Holloway, Donkey *Winner

  • Lead Actress - Camille Adams, Fiona *Winner

  • Lead Actor - Marcus Jackson *Winner

  • Overall Production - *Winner

© 2016 GLMusicals.net

  • w-facebook
  • Instagram Clean